Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP logo

Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP

Winchester Stables, 18 Winchester Walk, London Bridge, London, SE1 9AG

Accepting new clients

Winchester Stables, 18 Winchester Walk, London Bridge, London, SE1 9AG

Regulated by:

The Solicitors Regulation Authority

Regulator ID: 510618

Visit website
Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP |

ReviewSolicitors Suitability Check

See availability

Expertise

Costs


Please enter a search query before checking suitability.
Our AI couldn’t identify the legal issue in that search 🤔 Try describing the legal problem in a different way.

Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

No Reviews
No data
Value for
Money
No data
Success
Rate
No data
Would
Recommend
Communication N/A
Initial Impressions N/A
Approachability N/A
Documentation Accuracy N/A
Legal Knowledge N/A
Value for money N/A

Accreditations

Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP are accredited by

The Law Society accreditation awarded to Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP
Conveyancing Quality Scheme accreditation awarded to Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP

Description

We are an established boutique firm in the heart of London acting for both individuals and corporate clients from our offices in London Bridge. We moved to our London Bridge office in 2019 having spent the previous 30 years operating from offices in the Knightsbridge area. You can trust us to deliver to you a highly personalised service and to provide tailored advice to meet your individual requirements at competitive rates. We offer an energetic approach and believe in “going the extra mile” for our clients whilst always aiming to achieve our client objectives with minimal cost and inconvenience. Our business is built on personal recommendations and we strive to achieve happy and successful clients in all of our areas of practice. We aim to encourage our clients to recommend us to everyone they know and to instruct us every time they have an issue which needs resolving with the confidence that we will do everything in our power to assist and resolve their legal problems. Our solicitors in London are able to offer advice in a range of legal services, our key service areas being listed below. For the majority of our services we are able to offer a fixed fee. Please visit our service pages for further details on the services that interest you.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Practice areas not listed yet
Practice areas not listed yet

Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

4.9
Excellent
95%+
Value for
Money
13% above
national average
95%+
Success
Rate
17% above
national average
95%+
Would
Recommend
18% above
national average
Communication 4.9/5
Initial Impressions 4.9/5
Approachability 4.9/5
Documentation Accuracy 4.9/5
Legal Knowledge 4.9/5
Value for money 4.8/5

Accreditations

Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP are accredited by

The Law Society accreditation awarded to Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP
Conveyancing Quality Scheme accreditation awarded to Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP

Description

We are an established boutique firm in the heart of London acting for both individuals and corporate clients from our offices in London Bridge. We moved to our London Bridge office in 2019 having spent the previous 30 years operating from offices in the Knightsbridge area. You can trust us to deliver to you a highly personalised service and to provide tailored advice to meet your individual requirements at competitive rates. We offer an energetic approach and believe in “going the extra mile” for our clients whilst always aiming to achieve our client objectives with minimal cost and inconvenience. Our business is built on personal recommendations and we strive to achieve happy and successful clients in all of our areas of practice. We aim to encourage our clients to recommend us to everyone they know and to instruct us every time they have an issue which needs resolving with the confidence that we will do everything in our power to assist and resolve their legal problems. Our solicitors in London are able to offer advice in a range of legal services, our key service areas being listed below. For the majority of our services we are able to offer a fixed fee. Please visit our service pages for further details on the services that interest you.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Meet the team of Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP

Contact & Locations - Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP

Opening hours

Monday 09:30–17:30
Tuesday 09:30–17:30
Wednesday 09:30–17:30
Thursday 09:30–17:30
Friday 09:30–17:30
Saturday (Closed)
Sunday (Closed)

Winchester Stables, 18 Winchester Walk, London Bridge, London, SE1 9AG

Reviews

0.0 /5 0 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP

The firm is highly regarded for property, conveyancing, leasehold and freehold acquisition, landlord services and probate work, with particular legal expertise in complex sales and right‑of‑first‑refusal cases. Clients praise clear, timely and proactive communication, responsiveness, practicality and persistence. Valued soft skills include patience, calmness, approachability, thoroughness and a client‑focused, reassuring manner; staff are seen as tenacious, pragmatic and willing to pick up the phone to resolve issues, providing clear explanations and reliable support throughout transactions.

responsive
clear communication
proactive
knowledgeable
reliable advice
thorough
approachable
persistent
managed remotely
helpful team

ReviewSolicitors Review List

No reviews match your filters

No results found. Remove a filter or clear all filters to see more reviews.

Reviews

4.9 /5 257 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Ashley Wilson Solicitors LLP

The firm is highly regarded for property, conveyancing, leasehold and freehold acquisition, landlord services and probate work, with particular legal expertise in complex sales and right‑of‑first‑refusal cases. Clients praise clear, timely and proactive communication, responsiveness, practicality and persistence. Valued soft skills include patience, calmness, approachability, thoroughness and a client‑focused, reassuring manner; staff are seen as tenacious, pragmatic and willing to pick up the phone to resolve issues, providing clear explanations and reliable support throughout transactions.

responsive
clear communication
proactive
knowledgeable
reliable advice
thorough
approachable
persistent
managed remotely
helpful team

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of Chris Jackson

Chris Jackson

Verified

Great work through a difficult chain.

We had quite a difficult sale and purchase (through no fault of Nathan's!), but Nathan really helped us push through, and kept the pressure on the other sides. He kept us up to date well, and gave very helpful advice on both the direction to go and potential impacts and timing. Really appreciate all the hard work.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Micheal

Micheal

Wills, Trusts & Probate

Extremely poor service

My brother passed away two years ago without a Will, and I appointed this firm to handle his estate. The service provided has been appalling from start to finish. ​Due to poor guidance and a complete lack of probate knowledge, we lost a buyer for my brother's house. We were repeatedly misinformed that tasks had been completed when they had not been. Furthermore, despite agreeing at our initial meeting that my cousin would assist me, staff consistently ignored her phone calls and emails. She constantly had to pull them up on missed tasks, including tax refunds and share distributions that were forgotten until chased. ​It has been over a year and the estate remains incomplete. To make matters worse, after holding our formal complaint for eight weeks, they are now requesting another four weeks to respond and raising bureaucratic obstacles regarding my cousin's involvement. ​In hindsight, we should have changed firms immediately. I strongly advise others to look elsewhere.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Thomas Lyons

Thomas Lyons

Verified

Exceptional Solicitor

Nathan was outstanding throughout both the sale of my flat and the process of obtaining a landlord certificate. He and his assistant, Rhyanna, consistently fought my corner when dealing with a difficult buyer and an uncooperative housing agency. Their communication was clear, timely, and reassuring, and the legal advice provided was always succinct and reliable. I would confidently recommend Nathan’s services to any landlord or seller in the South London area.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Reply by profile image of Nathan Woods

Nathan Woods

Dear Thomas, Thank you every so much for your kind review, it is most appreciated. It was a pleasure assisting you, please don’t hesitate to contact me if I can be of any help in the future. All the best.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Ed

Ed

Verified
Housing & Property

Great service and solid advice

We have had a lengthy sales process but Nathan has been professional throughout, and kept chasing multiple parties involved in the sale to get it over the line. Always approachable and responsive to queries as well. Would definitely recommend.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Reply by profile image of Nathan Woods

Nathan Woods

Dear Ed, Many thanks for your kind words, it is most appreciated. It was a pleasure assisting you, please don’t hesitate to contact me if I can be of any help in the future. All the best.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Anonymous

Anonymous

Verified
Housing & Property

Shared purchase of freehold in a block of flats

With remarkable persistence, Mark Vinall turned what seemed like a dead-end situation into a winning one for a group of eight leaseholders in a block of flats. His calm and timely advice helped us keep our nerve through the right of first refusal process and allowed us to pip a third party to the freehold when it had seemed throughout that a deal was being done above our heads. Our freeholder had been not just a freeloader, but also for forty plus years, an albatross, so it was a great relief to finally be able to take control of the freehold ourselves - all thanks to Mark.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of Amanda

Amanda

Amanda

I would not hesitate to recommend Nathan Woods for property transactions. He has dealt admirably with the restructure of a lease agreement between 4 parties all in different locations in the country during lockdown. Well done!

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Reply by profile image of Nathan Woods

Nathan Woods

Hi Amanda, Thank you very much for your review. I really appreciate the positive feedback you have given us and look forward to working with you again in the future. Kind regards, Nathan Woods

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Hiu

Hiu

Hiu

I was recommended to use Nathan Woods by a friend. He was very helpful in assisting my legal needs concerning my property deed and mortgage. Thorough, efficient and honest service. Thank you again.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of samuel

samuel

samuel

Nathan Woods has dealt with a lease extension and the sale of a property for me. Compared to a previous solicitor he is very efficient and 100% on it! We had a very elongated and stressful sale but Nathan always dealt with it well. The estate agent even told me how good Nathan was and to stick with him, which I will do! Regards, Samuel Bolton

Solicitors tagged in
this review

1
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of K

K

A client

I have used Ashley Wilson Solicitors over the years, they helped me to extend the lease on my apartment, I used them again to sell my apartment and purchase another property. Throughout every stage of the process I was kept upto date and my queries were answered promptly. The fees are competitive I would definitely recommend using them.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Nigel

Nigel

Nigel

Ashley Wilson Solicitors have just guided us through a sometimes difficult conveyance for both sale and purchase transactions. They have proven to be highly expereinced professionals as well as being both clam and responsive which helped us in what otherwise could have proven to be an extremely stressful time. I would not hesitate to recommend their services if you want matters to be handled in a professional manner.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo

Can This Law Firm Assist You?

Find the best legal expertise in the field, tailored to your needs. Assess availability, delve into specialist knowledge, and make informed decisions with transparency of cost.

Law firms are ranked based on past client experience. They can be evaluated by value, quality, and ethical standards, helping you find the firm you need.

See availability
Check expertise
Estimate Costs
Clear