PLS Solicitors logo

PLS Solicitors

Office 1.09, 288 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4QP

Accepting new clients

Office 1.09, 288 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4QP

Regulated by:

The Solicitors Regulation Authority

Regulator ID: 623162

Visit website

ReviewSolicitors Suitability Check

See availability

Expertise

Costs


Please enter a search query before checking suitability.
Our AI couldn’t identify the legal issue in that search 🤔 Try describing the legal problem in a different way.

PLS Solicitors Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

No Reviews
No data
Value for
Money
No data
Success
Rate
No data
Would
Recommend
Communication N/A
Initial Impressions N/A
Approachability N/A
Documentation Accuracy N/A
Legal Knowledge N/A
Value for money N/A

Accreditations

PLS Solicitors are accredited by

The Law Society accreditation awarded to PLS Solicitors
Conveyancing Quality Scheme accreditation awarded to PLS Solicitors
Trading names:
• Property Legal (manchester) Limited
• PLS Solicitors

Description

We are a forward-thinking, nationwide law firm specialising in new build and residential conveyancing. Over the years, we’ve helped thousands of clients move into their first homes, secure new build properties, and navigate everything from straightforward sales to more complex transactions, including buy-to-let and secured lending. By combining our expertise, modern technology, and dedicated team, we make every property move transparent. Simple. Confident. Supported. Working closely with each client allows us to guide them through every step of the process. Communication is always clear. Advice is always expert. Support is always personal. Whether it’s answering a last-minute question or coordinating with developers, we’re there every step of the way.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that PLS Solicitors offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Practice areas not listed yet
Practice areas not listed yet

PLS Solicitors Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

4.4
Excellent
87%
Value for
Money
Value for money: 87%
4% above
national average
86%
Success
Rate
Satisfied with outcome: 86%
4% above
national average
86%
Would
Recommend
Would recommend to friends and family: 86%
5% above
national average
Communication 4.4/5
Initial Impressions 4.4/5
Approachability 4.4/5
Documentation Accuracy 4.4/5
Legal Knowledge 4.4/5
Value for money 4.4/5

Accreditations

PLS Solicitors are accredited by

The Law Society accreditation awarded to PLS Solicitors
Conveyancing Quality Scheme accreditation awarded to PLS Solicitors
Trading names:
• Property Legal (manchester) Limited
• PLS Solicitors

Description

We are a forward-thinking, nationwide law firm specialising in new build and residential conveyancing. Over the years, we’ve helped thousands of clients move into their first homes, secure new build properties, and navigate everything from straightforward sales to more complex transactions, including buy-to-let and secured lending. By combining our expertise, modern technology, and dedicated team, we make every property move transparent. Simple. Confident. Supported. Working closely with each client allows us to guide them through every step of the process. Communication is always clear. Advice is always expert. Support is always personal. Whether it’s answering a last-minute question or coordinating with developers, we’re there every step of the way.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that PLS Solicitors offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Contact & Locations - PLS Solicitors

Opening hours

Monday 09:00–19:00 (Open)
Tuesday 09:00–19:00
Wednesday 09:00–19:00
Thursday 09:00–19:00
Friday 09:00–19:00
Saturday 09:30–16:00
Sunday (Closed)

Office 1.09, 288 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4QP

Reviews

0.0 /5 0 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about PLS Solicitors

Clients praised the firm’s conveyancing expertise across property purchases and sales, remortgages, transfers of equity, shared ownership and new-build transactions. Reviewers highlighted efficient handling of complex matters, strong organisation, and good progress towards completion. The team was valued for clear communication, prompt responses, proactive updates, patience, reassurance and approachability. Clients also appreciated their professionalism, friendliness and willingness to explain each stage plainly, helping to make often stressful transactions feel smooth and manageable.

Clear communication
Kept informed
Professional service
Prompt responses
Helpful support
Proactive approach
Efficient handling
Friendly team
Smooth process
Reasonable fees

ReviewSolicitors Review List

No reviews match your filters

No results found. Remove a filter or clear all filters to see more reviews.

Reviews

4.4 /5 10243 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about PLS Solicitors

Clients praised the firm’s conveyancing expertise across property purchases and sales, remortgages, transfers of equity, shared ownership and new-build transactions. Reviewers highlighted efficient handling of complex matters, strong organisation, and good progress towards completion. The team was valued for clear communication, prompt responses, proactive updates, patience, reassurance and approachability. Clients also appreciated their professionalism, friendliness and willingness to explain each stage plainly, helping to make often stressful transactions feel smooth and manageable.

Clear communication
Kept informed
Professional service
Prompt responses
Helpful support
Proactive approach
Efficient handling
Friendly team
Smooth process
Reasonable fees

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of Ryan Taylor-Bowman

Ryan Taylor-Bowman

Would avoid!

I would massively avoid! We had an awful experience from the beginning. Communication was shocking, we had our case handler removed and just handed a new one with no explanation or notice. They also didn’t pay the correct redemption figure to our previous mortgage lender, and are happy to just walk anyway leaving us to deal with their failings, showing no accountability or support for the situation they caused. Poor customer service.

A representative from PLS Solicitors responded to this review

Dear Mr Taylor, Thank you for taking the time to leave your review. We’re sorry to hear that you were unhappy with your experience. We understand how important clear communication and support are throughout the conveyancing process, and we’re sorry that you felt these were lacking during your experience. For all our clients, completion statements are provided in advance of completion to give an opportunity to review the figures and raise any queries with us before completion. This also allows us to clarify any financial arrangements or information where further detail may be required, helping to ensure the figures are accurate and complete ahead of completion. We appreciate you sharing your feedback, which will be passed on to the relevant teams as part of our ongoing review of the service we provide. Kind regards, Team PLS

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Riam

Riam

Housing & Property

The lack of responses are unacceptable

Selecting PLS is the worst decision I have ever made. I used them for a property purchase in 2020 and that decision haunts me to this day - the issues I am now uncovering after 6 years and the lack of engagement to resolve them mean I cannot encourage others more strongly to use an alternative. Even the post completion team on the phones express their frustration at how slow the solicitor teams are to respond. Recently when I said to one that I had emailed the ResiFlexi team a couple of days ago with an urgent issue they said "there's no chance they will have looked at it yet". The irony of being called pls when they make you beg for any sort of response. I have made an official complaint to the compliance team and to add insult to injury the team on the phone won't even speak to me because of the mark on my account.

A representative from PLS Solicitors responded to this review

Dear Riam, Thank you for taking the time to share your feedback. We are sorry to read that you remain dissatisfied with your experience. We take concerns such as these very seriously and have made attempts to identify your matter so that we can fully investigate the issues you've raised. Unfortunately, despite requesting further information, we have been unable to identify your case. We would genuinely like the opportunity to review your concerns and understand what has happened. If you are willing to contact us with your full name, property address, or matter reference, please email our Client Services Manager at kmohindra@pls-solicitors.co.uk, and we will ensure your comments are investigated thoroughly. We are committed to providing a high standard of service and welcome the opportunity to look into this further. Kind regards, Team PLS

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Alexander

Alexander

Disappointing Post Completion Service

I very rarely leave negative reviews, but I feel I have no choice in this instance. The post-completion service from PLS has been extremely disappointing. My car park space has still not been transferred into my name, and I have been trying to get a response for over two months with no progress. Each time I call, I am placed on hold, and no manager is available to speak with me. Three weeks ago, I was assured by a member of the team that their manager, Louise Kirk, had escalated the issue and that I would receive an update the same day. Unfortunately, I have heard nothing since. Despite making two further attempts to follow up, there has still been no resolution. This situation is now becoming increasingly serious, and I would urgently appreciate a response and a clear timeline for resolving this matter.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Kevin

Kevin

Housing & Property

Would highly recommend

I’m a first time buyer and I would highly recommend these. I didn’t have a clue what I was doing through out this process but they guided me and helped me out at everything step. Would like to thank Lydia Atkinson she was great

A representative from PLS Solicitors responded to this review

Dear Kevin, Thank you so much for your kind words. We’re thrilled to hear that Lydia and the team were able to guide you through every step of your first-time buying journey. It’s wonderful to know you felt supported throughout the process. Thank you for recommending PLS Solicitors, wishing you all the best in your new home! Team PLS

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of brazier06

brazier06

Housing & Property

Unprofessional

I wouldn’t recommend this company as they have hidden charges that they only bring to light once you’ve made your first payment, so then it feel like entrapment and when you try to call them directly to discuss they continually end your call so you can’t get through to them

A representative from PLS Solicitors responded to this review

Dear Brazier, Thank you for sharing your feedback, and I’m sorry to hear about your experience. This is certainly not how we want our customers to feel. A manager has reached out to discuss your concerns directly, and we hope this helps clarify the situation and resolve things for you. We appreciate you bringing this to our attention. Team PLS

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of Sibi Babu

Sibi Babu

Sibi

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Outstanding Service from Emma SU and PLS Solicitors! We recently completed our home purchase, and we cannot express enough gratitude to our solicitor, Emma SU, and the entire team at PLS Solicitors. From the day we reserved our property right up to the final completion, Emma was with us every single step of the way. As buyers, having clear communication and guidance is crucial, and Emma made the entire process so smooth and stress free. She is exceptionally intelligent, approachable, and professional. No matter how many questions we had, she always replied to our emails promptly with clear, thorough, and reassuring explanations. We never felt left in the dark. The level of dedication and perfect handling of our conveyancing by Emma and her team was truly outstanding. They went above and beyond to support us throughout this journey. If you are looking for a reliable, efficient, and highly knowledgeable solicitor, we wholeheartedly and 100% recommend PLS Solicitors, especially Emma SU. Thank you so much, Emma, and Team PLS, for your exceptional work and support. We wish you all the very best for the future!

Dear Sibi, Thank you so much for your lovely review! We’re delighted to hear that Emma and the team made your home-buying journey such a smooth and positive experience. We’ll be sure to pass on your kind words to Emma, who will be so pleased to know how much her support and guidance meant to you. Wishing you all the very best as you settle into your new home! Kind regards, Team PLS

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Laura Rose

Laura Rose

Laura

We used PLS for the purchase of our property last year. Communication from the company has been far from satisfactory with the majority of updates only provided when I chased for details. Along with this we have since discovered that, despite receiving all fees, PLS have not informed the freehold company of the transfer of ownership until this was raised to them by myself. In order to get an accurate timeline of my case file I requested a SAR, I was informed there is a charge of £95 for this request but ICO regulation states they cannot charge a client to access data held against them. PLS will take any opportunity to add fees to the file and do none of the work expected within a reasonable timeframe.

Dear Laura, Thank you for sharing your feedback. We’re sorry to hear that you feel the communication and service you received fell short of expectations. We would like to clarify that there is no charge for making a Subject Access Request (SAR), and you would not have been charged £95 for this. The information provided to you related to a request for a copy of your case file rather than the SAR itself. We have also contacted you regarding the concerns you have raised and hope we can provide further support. Kind regards, Team PLS

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Kayley Griffin

Kayley Griffin

Kayley

Very slow and frustrating conveyancing experience. We instructed PLS on 8 June and initially aimed for an end-of-August completion, but enquiries weren’t raised until August despite repeated chasing. There were also communication issues, an incorrect file uploaded to our portal, and delays in receiving responses. We ultimately completed towards the end of September — the very last possible day before our mortgage expired. While we’re grateful we eventually got the keys, the process was unnecessarily stressful and we felt we had to chase for progress throughout.

Dear Kayley, Thank you for taking the time to share your feedback. We’re sorry to hear that your experience with PLS was frustrating, particularly around communication and the time taken to progress your matter. We understand how stressful it must have been with your mortgage expiry approaching, and we’re sorry that you felt you had to chase for updates throughout the process. The full draft contract pack was received by us on 31 July, and this is required before we can begin the substantive legal work on a purchase, including reviewing the contract and raising enquiries. From receiving the full contract pack to completion on 24 September, the process took just under eight weeks. We’re pleased that the transaction ultimately completed and that you were able to get the keys. We hope you’re now settling in and enjoying your new home. Kind regards, Team PLS

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Jamie Shaw

Jamie Shaw

Jamie

I would seriously urge you to consider another solicitor firm. It took PLS 4 and a half years to "complete" a transfer of equity. Passed from pillar to post, no dedicated case handler, incomplete documents, wrongly addressed documents, incompetent administration for files, no updates for 8+ weeks at a time, I had to personally intervene and reach out to senior leadership at Homes England to expedite the application After receiving updated title deeds, Land Registry still had the application as pending and not complete, 9 months after documents received. It has been the worst experience of my life - the sheer amount of stress at the idea of losing my home due to incompetence from PLS.

Dear Jamie, We’re sorry to hear that you are unhappy with the service you received and appreciate how stressful this situation has been for you. Please be assured that the transfer of equity itself has completed. The remaining matter relates to the registration of the transfer at HM Land Registry, which is a separate process. We also want to reassure you that you are not at risk of losing your home as a result of the ongoing Land Registry registration. We have previously written to you separately regarding your concerns. However, if you have any further queries, a member of the team will be happy to contact you directly. Kind regards, Team PLS

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Stephen Osei kwame

Stephen Osei kwame

Stephen

We had a very positive experience with PLS Solicitors throughout the purchase of our new home. The team was professional, helpful and supportive from the beginning right through to completion. Communication was clear, and we were kept informed about the progress of our purchase at each important stage. Whenever we had questions or needed clarification, the team was helpful and made the process easier for us to understand. A special thank you to Jemma and the team for their assistance, patience and professionalism. We are delighted that our purchase has now completed successfully and we can finally collect the keys to our new home. We truly appreciate all the work that went into making this possible and would happily recommend PLS Solicitors to anyone buying a property. Thank you once again for helping us reach this exciting milestone! 🏡🔑

Dear Stephen, Thank you so much for your lovely review. We’re delighted to hear that you had such a positive experience with PLS Solicitors and felt supported and informed throughout your purchase. We’ll be sure to pass your kind words on to Jemma and the team. It’s wonderful to know that they helped make the process easier for you and that you can now enjoy the excitement of collecting the keys to your new home! Thank you again for choosing PLS and for your recommendation. Wishing you all the very best in your new home! 🏡🔑 Kind regards, Team PLS

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo

Can This Law Firm Assist You?

Find the best legal expertise in the field, tailored to your needs. Assess availability, delve into specialist knowledge, and make informed decisions with transparency of cost.

Law firms are ranked based on past client experience. They can be evaluated by value, quality, and ethical standards, helping you find the firm you need.

See availability
Check expertise
Estimate Costs
Clear