CWC Solicitors logo

CWC Solicitors

4.9 | 130 Reviews 130 Reviews | Housing & Property
480 Total Company Reviews info icon Housing & Property | info icon 480 Total Company Reviews Housing & Property | info icon 480 Total Company Reviews

247 Dean Cross Road, Plymstock, Plymouth, Devon, PL9 7AZ

Accepting new clients

247 Dean Cross Road, Plymstock, Plymouth, Devon, PL9 7AZ

Regulated by:

The Solicitors Regulation Authority

Regulator ID: 8001875

Visit website
CWC Solicitors |

ReviewSolicitors Suitability Check

See availability

Expertise

Costs


Please enter a search query before checking suitability.
Our AI couldn’t identify the legal issue in that search 🤔 Try describing the legal problem in a different way.

CWC Solicitors Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

4.9
Excellent
95%+
Value for
Money
95%+
Success
Rate
95%+
Would
Recommend
Communication 4.9/5
Initial Impressions 4.9/5
Approachability 4.9/5
Documentation Accuracy 4.9/5
Legal Knowledge 4.9/5
Value for money 4.8/5

Accreditations

CWC Solicitors are accredited by

Clinical Negligence accreditation awarded to CWC Solicitors
The Law Society accreditation awarded to CWC Solicitors
Conveyancing Quality Scheme accreditation awarded to CWC Solicitors
Trading names:
• Curtis Whiteford Crocker Solicitors
• Curtis Law LLP
• CWC Solicitors

Description

CWC Solicitors are different. We understand that when you need a solicitor, it is often a difficult time for you – and we are there to help. We are committed to our clients, cutting through the bureaucracy to provide clear, effective advice – straight from the person who is actually dealing with the case.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that CWC Solicitors offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

CWC Solicitors Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

4.9
Excellent
95%
Value for
Money
12% above
national average
95%+
Success
Rate
17% above
national average
95%+
Would
Recommend
18% above
national average
Communication 4.9/5
Initial Impressions 4.8/5
Approachability 4.9/5
Documentation Accuracy 4.9/5
Legal Knowledge 4.9/5
Value for money 4.7/5

Accreditations

CWC Solicitors are accredited by

Clinical Negligence accreditation awarded to CWC Solicitors
The Law Society accreditation awarded to CWC Solicitors
Conveyancing Quality Scheme accreditation awarded to CWC Solicitors
Trading names:
• Curtis Whiteford Crocker Solicitors
• Curtis Law LLP
• CWC Solicitors

Description

CWC Solicitors are different. We understand that when you need a solicitor, it is often a difficult time for you – and we are there to help. We are committed to our clients, cutting through the bureaucracy to provide clear, effective advice – straight from the person who is actually dealing with the case.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that CWC Solicitors offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Meet the team of CWC Solicitors

Meet the team of CWC Solicitors

Contact & Locations - CWC Solicitors

Opening hours

Monday 09:00–17:00
Tuesday 09:00–17:00
Wednesday 09:00–17:00
Thursday 09:00–17:00
Friday 09:00–17:00
Saturday (Closed)
Sunday (Closed)

247 Dean Cross Road, Plymstock, Plymouth, Devon, PL9 7AZ

Reviews

4.9 /5 130 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about CWC Solicitors

The firm is highly regarded for wills, probate, estate administration, conveyancing, house sales and purchases, and handling complex disputes and legal matters. Clients praise its clear guidance, thorough knowledge, efficiency and ability to meet deadlines, even in challenging transactions. Soft skills valued include friendliness, professionalism, patience, empathy, discretion, responsiveness and excellent communication. The team is consistently described as approachable, reassuring and supportive, making stressful or daunting processes feel straightforward, smooth and well managed.

Friendly service
Professional approach
Clear communication
Helpful advice
Knowledgeable team
Prompt responses
Efficient handling
Supportive throughout
Stress-free process
Kept informed

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of David Maddock

David Maddock

House sale

Charles and Jamie-Leigh handled the recent sale of my property. I would like to congratulate them on the smooth professional way in which this sale was handled. I was get well up to date on the way the sale was proceeding up until completion. The fee was very reasonable and I would have no hesitation in recommending Charles to anyone in a similar position

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of anonymous

anonymous

Housing & Property

House Conveyancing

CWC Solicitors undertook the conveyancing for the sale of my father's house. The process was very smooth, and Laura, who did the work, was very efficient and thorough and kept me updated throughout the whole process.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Anonymous

Anonymous

Verified
Housing & Property

Great Conveyancing

Emily and Rihanna provided an excellent service, answered all my questions promptly and helped push the purchase through. I would happily recommend them.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

from CWC Solicitors

It’s lovely to hear that Emily and Rihanna provided such helpful and responsive support throughout your purchase. We’re pleased they helped keep everything moving and really appreciate your recommendation.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Oliver Holden

Oliver Holden

Verified
Housing & Property

House Sale

CWC Solicitors were fantastic throughout the whole process. Professional and attentive throughout and always available to answer your queries. I couldn't recommend them enough. Special thanks to Chloe and Sophie for all your help throughout my house sale.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

from CWC Solicitors

Oliver, we’re delighted that Chloe and Sophie were able to support you throughout your house sale. It’s great to hear that you felt well looked after and could rely on the team whenever you needed assistance. Thank you for your recommendation.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Lee Mattock

Lee Mattock

Housing & Property

Excellent Service

Five stars. This is the second time I've used CWC Solicitors for conveyancing, having had a great experience the first time, and once again they didn't disappoint. Laura Lofting was excellent throughout — professional, clear and full of good advice, and she kept her patience and persistence through what turned out to be a long purchase. Mina was a great help too. I can't recommend them highly enough and wouldn't hesitate to use them again.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

from CWC Solicitors

It means a great deal to have you return to us for a second time, Lee. We’re pleased that Laura and Mina were able to support you throughout the purchase, particularly when the transaction became more drawn out than expected. Thank you for choosing CWC Solicitors again and for your recommendation.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of Mark

Mark

Housing & Property

Mark

Great company, Laura Lofting helped us massively with all her hard work

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Rebecca

Rebecca

Housing & Property

Rebecca

Excellent experience with my house sale, very smooth and comms were very good, would certainly recommend and would use again. Thanks to the team :0)

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Jamie

Jamie

Jamie

Nothing but amazing service every time. I have recommended to many. Had numerous property transactions completed by the team including Chloe, who has taken on a few of mine and still continues to do so. Her service is always excellent. Tony provided Legal Advice last minute, outside of working hours to ensure a transaction made the deadline. I have also dealt with Karen and Claire in the past who have also carried out property purchases for me. Lauren is always on hand to provide answers to questions and keep us up to date. Highly recommend .

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo

Reviews

4.9 /5 480 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about CWC Solicitors

The firm is highly regarded for wills, probate, estate administration, conveyancing, house sales and purchases, and handling complex disputes and legal matters. Clients praise its clear guidance, thorough knowledge, efficiency and ability to meet deadlines, even in challenging transactions. Soft skills valued include friendliness, professionalism, patience, empathy, discretion, responsiveness and excellent communication. The team is consistently described as approachable, reassuring and supportive, making stressful or daunting processes feel straightforward, smooth and well managed.

Friendly service
Professional approach
Clear communication
Helpful advice
Knowledgeable team
Prompt responses
Efficient handling
Supportive throughout
Stress-free process
Kept informed

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of David Maddock

David Maddock

House sale

Charles and Jamie-Leigh handled the recent sale of my property. I would like to congratulate them on the smooth professional way in which this sale was handled. I was get well up to date on the way the sale was proceeding up until completion. The fee was very reasonable and I would have no hesitation in recommending Charles to anyone in a similar position

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Anonymous

Anonymous

Verified
Wills, Trusts & Probate

Wills and LPAs

Great experience from start to finish. Very prompt communication with clear and knowledgeable legal advice. Would definitely use again.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Anita  (Guest) Land and Michael Lang

Anita (Guest) Land and Michael Lang

Verified
Wills, Trusts & Probate

Wills

Excellent. Would recommend CWC Solicitors to family and friends. Would use again if required.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of anonymous

anonymous

Housing & Property

House Conveyancing

CWC Solicitors undertook the conveyancing for the sale of my father's house. The process was very smooth, and Laura, who did the work, was very efficient and thorough and kept me updated throughout the whole process.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Terence Mohan

Terence Mohan

Verified
Wills, Trusts & Probate

Clear and concise

Jode explained how to progress with our Free Wills as part of the National Free Wills initiative in a calm, clear and professional manner. All other staff we spoke to were informative and polite.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

from CWC Solicitors

We’re glad Jode made the process clear and straightforward, and that everyone you dealt with was helpful and courteous. We’ll make sure your feedback is passed on to the team.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of Mark

Mark

Housing & Property

Mark

Great company, Laura Lofting helped us massively with all her hard work

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Rebecca

Rebecca

Housing & Property

Rebecca

Excellent experience with my house sale, very smooth and comms were very good, would certainly recommend and would use again. Thanks to the team :0)

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Robert

Robert

Robert

Didn't have a great experience with conveyancing (Just buying). Mainly down to poor comms, required constant chasing, by myself, the vendors solicitor and the Estate Agent - which must itself increase the work load for themselves and stress for all parties. I appreciate this is a busy time, but things were stalling for no aparrant reason (I had taken the file on from a previous buyer, on the property which fell through on week of exchange, so everything should have been in place, apart from mortgage draw down, name changes and fraud checks). Its' not like the service was any cheaper than other local firms. Only responded to two emails of multiple that was sent, although it was appreciated they communicated they recieved the deposit. Spelt my name incorrectly on the contract despite me picking this up on the draft. Asked me when I would like to complete, I said Friday (7 days time), was then notified on the following Wednesday there would not be enough time for drawdown - clearly not, but had it been actioned even on the following Monday or Tuesday, mortgage funds would have been available. I have opted for another local firm, to sell a property subsequently, and so far communications have been night and day better. I hope my experience was a one off.

2
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Jamie

Jamie

Jamie

Nothing but amazing service every time. I have recommended to many. Had numerous property transactions completed by the team including Chloe, who has taken on a few of mine and still continues to do so. Her service is always excellent. Tony provided Legal Advice last minute, outside of working hours to ensure a transaction made the deadline. I have also dealt with Karen and Claire in the past who have also carried out property purchases for me. Lauren is always on hand to provide answers to questions and keep us up to date. Highly recommend .

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Nasrin

Nasrin

Nasrin

Outstanding service!

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo

Can This Law Firm Assist You?

Find the best legal expertise in the field, tailored to your needs. Assess availability, delve into specialist knowledge, and make informed decisions with transparency of cost.

Law firms are ranked based on past client experience. They can be evaluated by value, quality, and ethical standards, helping you find the firm you need.

See availability
Check expertise
Estimate Costs
Clear