Ison Harrison Limited logo

Ison Harrison Limited

5.0 | 94 Reviews 94 Reviews | Immigration
4,185 Total Company Reviews info icon Immigration | info icon 4,185 Total Company Reviews Immigration | info icon 4,185 Total Company Reviews

12a South Parade, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN1 2DY

Accepting new clients

12a South Parade, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN1 2DY

Regulated by:

The Solicitors Regulation Authority

Regulator ID: 8005461

Visit website
Ison Harrison Limited |

ReviewSolicitors Suitability Check

See availability

Expertise

Costs


Please enter a search query before checking suitability.
Our AI couldn’t identify the legal issue in that search 🤔 Try describing the legal problem in a different way.

Ison Harrison Limited Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

5.0
Excellent
95%+
Value for
Money
Value for money: 95%+
95%+
Success
Rate
Satisfied with outcome: 95%+
95%+
Would
Recommend
Would recommend to friends and family: 95%+
Communication 5.0/5
Initial Impressions 4.9/5
Approachability 5.0/5
Documentation Accuracy 5.0/5
Legal Knowledge 5.0/5
Value for money 4.9/5

Accreditations

Ison Harrison Limited are accredited by

Family Law Advanced accreditation awarded to Ison Harrison Limited
Immigration Law Advanced accreditation awarded to Ison Harrison Limited
Criminal Litigation accreditation awarded to Ison Harrison Limited

Description

We’ve all got a story of where we have come from, who we are and what makes us tick. This is ours. Over the past 45 years the firm has grown from a one man band to what is now a large regional law firm employing over 230 staff across 17 offices throughout Yorkshire. We offer the broadest suite of legal services in the region and are very much embedded in the communities in which we have offices. Whilst some of the growth has been facilitated through acquiring other smaller firms, most has been organic as a consequence of clients recommending us or returning for additional services.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Ison Harrison Limited offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Ison Harrison Limited Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

4.7
Excellent
93%
Value for
Money
Value for money: 93%
10% above
national average
94%
Success
Rate
Satisfied with outcome: 94%
12% above
national average
94%
Would
Recommend
Would recommend to friends and family: 94%
13% above
national average
Communication 4.7/5
Initial Impressions 4.7/5
Approachability 4.7/5
Documentation Accuracy 4.7/5
Legal Knowledge 4.7/5
Value for money 4.7/5

Accreditations

Ison Harrison Limited are accredited by

Family Law Advanced accreditation awarded to Ison Harrison Limited
Immigration Law Advanced accreditation awarded to Ison Harrison Limited
Criminal Litigation accreditation awarded to Ison Harrison Limited

Description

We’ve all got a story of where we have come from, who we are and what makes us tick. This is ours. Over the past 45 years the firm has grown from a one man band to what is now a large regional law firm employing over 230 staff across 17 offices throughout Yorkshire. We offer the broadest suite of legal services in the region and are very much embedded in the communities in which we have offices. Whilst some of the growth has been facilitated through acquiring other smaller firms, most has been organic as a consequence of clients recommending us or returning for additional services.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Ison Harrison Limited offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Meet the team of Ison Harrison Limited

Meet the team of Ison Harrison Limited

Contact & Locations - Ison Harrison Limited

12a South Parade, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN1 2DY

Reviews

5.0 /5 94 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Ison Harrison Limited

Clients praise the firm for strong expertise in conveyancing, property sales and purchases, remortgages, wills, probate, personal injury, clinical negligence and commercial matters. Reviews highlight efficient handling of complex transactions, clear guidance, prompt responses and reliable progress from start to finish. Clients especially value the team’s professionalism, approachability, patience, empathy and proactive communication. Many describe the service as calm, supportive and stress free, with staff going the extra mile, explaining matters clearly and keeping clients fully informed throughout.

Excellent communication
Highly professional
Very efficient
Friendly service
Prompt responses
Stress free
Helpful guidance
Proactive support
Clear explanations
Approachable team

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of Mantoa

Mantoa

Verified

Naturalisation application.

From my application for Indefinite Leave to Remain through to obtaining my British Citizenship, it has been nothing but a pleasure working with Reena. Her patience, advice, expertise, and professionalism throughout the process were exceptional. She made what could have been a stressful journey feel straightforward and well-managed. I am truly grateful for all her support and guidance and couldn't be happier with the outcome. I would highly recommend Reena to anyone seeking immigration assistance and will certainly return again in the future should I require any further services. Thank you, Reena, for everything. Warm regards, Mantoa Evodia Siwawa

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Ricardo Jimenez

Ricardo Jimenez

Verified

Citizenship Advisory Work

Reena has been very helpful and professional from the beginning. She left nothing at chance working thoroughly to make sure all our documentation was complete and tight.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Anonymous

Anonymous

Verified

Excellent

I had an excellent experience with my immigration solicitor throughout my British citizenship application. She was incredibly kind, professional, and knowledgeable from start to finish. She answered every question I had with patience and made sure I understood each step of the process. Applying for citizenship can feel overwhelming, but she made everything as straightforward and stress-free as possible. Her expertise and attention to detail gave me complete confidence that my application was in safe hands. I’m so grateful for all of her support and would highly recommend her to anyone looking for an immigration solicitor. Thank you for helping me achieve such an important milestone!

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Cyprian.A

Cyprian.A

Verified
Crime/ Criminal Defence

A Commendation of legal Services

This is to express my sincere experience and satisfaction with the exceptional legal services I have received from Ison Harrison Limited throughout our immigration process. From the initial application for protection to the most recent successful applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), the services have been nothing short of exemplary. Throughout these proceedings, I have had the privilege of working closely with exceptional solicitors Reena Chauhan and Ben David. Both have demonstrated an unwavering commitment to professionalism, diligence, and legal expertise , guiding us consistently and effectively. Their advice and assistance were instrumental in successfully obtaining our Refugee status ,a result we had been unable to achieve in our previous application, which was unfortunately denied. The quality of services provided by Ison Harrison have far exceeded our expectations, especially when compared with our initial experience. The thoroughness, attention to detail, and approach adopted by the team has made a significant difference in our legal journey. Under no circumstances,would I hesitate to strongly recommend the services of Ison Harrison Limited to anyone seeking legal advice in immigration matters.The professionalism and dedication demonstrated by Ison Harrison Limited are truly outstanding. Their team provides exceptional support and guidance throughout the entire process, ensuring that clients feel fully informed and confident in their case. Cyprian A

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Namash

Namash

Verified

Visa

I can’t thank Ms. Reena enough for her incredible support in my visa application. She was so prompt, professional, and went above and beyond to help me navigate the process. Thanks to her, everything was completed quickly and smoothly. I truly appreciate her dedication and care

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of Mike

Mike

Mike

Outstanding service and communication throughout the whole process. Arif was fantastic to deal with and helped us through every step of our immigration process.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Olivia

Olivia

Olivia

To me Ison Harrison Solicitors are the best and keep their promises as it is, bringing my wife here was hard but got them and got help from one their worker Arif Khalfe he made everything easy and with few month and weeks my wife was here. I recommend him to anyone who needs help.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of brandon

brandon

brandon

I would like to thank Mr. Arif Khalfe and Ison Harrison Solicitors for the exceptional service and assistance provided throughout every stage of my Wife’s Spouse Visa Application. Mr. Arif Khalfe demonstrated a high level of professionalism and expertise, providing clear and concise advice throughout the process. Mr. Arif Khalfe was very helpful and provided prompt responses to all my questions.My Wife’s visa was approved in less than 5 weeks with no issues.I highly recommend Mr. Arif Khalfe and Ison Harrison Solicitors to anyone that may require legal assistance.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Cyro

Cyro

Cyro

I recently engaged with Ison Harrison for our skilled work visa to the UK. Our experience was largely positive. The team demonstrated a high level of professionalism and expertise, providing clear and concise advice throughout the process. I appreciated their prompt responses to my queries and their friendly approach. We were followed by lawyer Mr. Arif Khalfe, who was guide us very well and clearly throughout the process until the visa was done in our hands. Therefore, I would like to thank Ison Harrison and Arif with their commitment to help me and my family.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Mavis

Mavis

Mavis

9 hours ago New I would like to thank Ison Harrison Solicitors for the service and assistance provided to my partner and I during our documentation for our residency permit. Especially to Mr Arif, with his immense knowledge in the Law, he was able to come out with outstanding results from the Home Office.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo

Reviews

4.7 /5 4185 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Ison Harrison Limited

Clients praise the firm for strong expertise in conveyancing, property sales and purchases, remortgages, wills, probate, personal injury, clinical negligence and commercial matters. Reviews highlight efficient handling of complex transactions, clear guidance, prompt responses and reliable progress from start to finish. Clients especially value the team’s professionalism, approachability, patience, empathy and proactive communication. Many describe the service as calm, supportive and stress free, with staff going the extra mile, explaining matters clearly and keeping clients fully informed throughout.

Excellent communication
Highly professional
Very efficient
Friendly service
Prompt responses
Stress free
Helpful guidance
Proactive support
Clear explanations
Approachable team

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of anonymous

anonymous

Housing & Property

Sale of the property

Used them for the sale of the property. Bethany Charlton, who was dealing with my case was great. Kept me informed, provided additional help with an unplanned issue and helped to move things along.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Anonymous

Anonymous

Verified
Housing & Property

Property Sale

Professional, helpful, approachable. Good communication.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Louise Kett

Louise Kett

Verified
Housing & Property

Conveyancing /Ison Harrison

Daniel could not have been more professional, helpful and friendly. He guided me through the whole process from the beginning, answering questions and my phone calls very promptly which was very reassuring. His colleague Karen, was equally helpful, professional and punctual with all correspondence. 10/10 all round!

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Jodie

Jodie

Verified
Housing & Property

Daniel, Karen and Beth are the dream team!

Daniel, Karen and Beth dealt with the conveyancing for my dad’s house. They’ve made the process really stress free and simple. Can’t recommend enough. Thank you so much for helping out during a hard time.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Kayleigh Marie Dixon

Kayleigh Marie Dixon

Verified

Review

Michelle has been unbelievable in regards to communication, advice, keeping us in the loop. I haven’t ever worked with a solicitors that I haven’t had to chase 5 times before they respond, Michelle was professional, direct but still very approachable and nothing felt like to much of an ask. It’s been a stressful 9 months and I can’t thank Michelle and her team enough for making one less this to worry about.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of Paul Roberts

Paul Roberts

Paul

A big thank you to simon helliwell from ison Harrison solicitors for looking after my claim for personal injury from start to finish, everything was conducted in a polite and professional manner and everything fell within the time scale that simon predicted, the payout was a pleasant suprise. I would have no hesitation in recommending simon again. Thanks again.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Nirav Raval

Nirav Raval

Nirav

⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ Exceptional Professionalism, Genuine Care and Outstanding Support. I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to Ison Harrison Solicitors, particularly Shayena Mohita, Amy Holland-Tuleva and the entire Clinical Negligence team at their Duke House office in Leeds. My experience began with Shayena, who listened to my concerns with patience and understanding and helped me through the initial stages of my case. Amy subsequently took over and continued to provide exceptional support, professional guidance and clear, practical advice throughout the process. Clinical negligence matters can be emotionally challenging and legally complicated. What impressed me most was the team's genuine willingness to listen, explain everything clearly and treat my concerns with seriousness and respect. Even after I relocated overseas, Amy maintained excellent communication, responded thoughtfully to my questions and consistently demonstrated professionalism, honesty and compassion. I particularly appreciate the team's dedication, transparency and willingness to go the extra mile to help me achieve the best possible outcome under the circumstances. Regardless of the financial outcome, I am genuinely grateful for the time, effort and care they invested in my case. Their approach made me feel supported and respected throughout. A sincere thank you to Shayena, Amy and everyone involved. I would wholeheartedly recommend Ison Harrison's Clinical Negligence team to anyone seeking knowledgeable, compassionate and trustworthy legal representation. Five stars — thoroughly deserved!

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Jordan Hepworth

Jordan Hepworth

Jordan

Highly recommend. Throughout a very stressful time they have been incredibly caring, understanding and supportive throughout my unique medical negligence claim. I’d like to thank and recommend Amy Holland‑Tuleva, who has been absolutely amazing and understanding. I am also very grateful to the rest of the Duke House branch of the Ison Harrison team. Their professionalism, kindness and understanding have made such a huge difference, and I would wholeheartedly recommend them.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Andy Ellis

Andy Ellis

Andy

We found them all very professional, polite and friendly,a great service.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of George Long

George Long

George

Brilliant solicitors. Sonia is really proactive and everyone you speak to is really helpful and informative.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo

Can This Law Firm Assist You?

Find the best legal expertise in the field, tailored to your needs. Assess availability, delve into specialist knowledge, and make informed decisions with transparency of cost.

Law firms are ranked based on past client experience. They can be evaluated by value, quality, and ethical standards, helping you find the firm you need.

See availability
Check expertise
Estimate Costs
Clear