Barcan+Kirby LLP logo

Barcan+Kirby LLP

36 High Street, Thornbury, Bristol, Avon, BS35 2AJ

Accepting new clients

36 High Street, Thornbury, Bristol, Avon, BS35 2AJ

Regulated by:

The Solicitors Regulation Authority

Regulator ID: 571629

Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 1
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 2
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 3
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 2
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 3
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 3
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 5

ReviewSolicitors Suitability Check

See availability

Expertise

Costs


Please enter a search query before checking suitability.
Our AI couldn’t identify the legal issue in that search 🤔 Try describing the legal problem in a different way.

Barcan+Kirby LLP Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

No Reviews
No data
Value for
Money
No data
Success
Rate
No data
Would
Recommend
Communication N/A
Initial Impressions N/A
Approachability N/A
Documentation Accuracy N/A
Legal Knowledge N/A
Value for money N/A

Accreditations

Barcan+Kirby LLP are accredited by

Children Law accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Personal Injury accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Clinical Negligence accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Trading names:
• Barcan+Kirby

Description

Our solicitors in Thornbury specialise in child law, civil and commercial litigation, commercial property, corporate and commercial law, Court of Protection, domestic abuse, employment law, Lasting Powers of Attorney, family law, inheritance and estate planning, medical negligence, personal injury, probate and estate administration, residential conveyancing, Trusts, and Wills.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Barcan+Kirby LLP offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Practice areas not listed yet
Practice areas not listed yet

Barcan+Kirby LLP Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

4.8
Excellent
94%
Value for
Money
Value for money: 94%
11% above
national average
95%+
Success
Rate
Satisfied with outcome: 95%+
15% above
national average
95%+
Would
Recommend
Would recommend to friends and family: 95%+
16% above
national average
Communication 4.8/5
Initial Impressions 4.8/5
Approachability 4.9/5
Documentation Accuracy 4.8/5
Legal Knowledge 4.8/5
Value for money 4.7/5

Accreditations

Barcan+Kirby LLP are accredited by

Children Law accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Personal Injury accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Clinical Negligence accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Trading names:
• Barcan+Kirby

Description

Our solicitors in Thornbury specialise in child law, civil and commercial litigation, commercial property, corporate and commercial law, Court of Protection, domestic abuse, employment law, Lasting Powers of Attorney, family law, inheritance and estate planning, medical negligence, personal injury, probate and estate administration, residential conveyancing, Trusts, and Wills.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Barcan+Kirby LLP offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Pinned Reviews

Profile image of Matt

Matt

Family Law

Matt

Throughout what has undoubtedly been the most challenging time of my life, Tom was there every step of the way, offering invaluable advice and support. His calm, professional, and reassuring approach made an immense difference, providing me with much-needed confidence and clarity at every turn.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Profile image of Anonymous

Anonymous

Housing & Property

Residential Conveyancing

I really appreciate how well you all handled the process even when there were frustrating delays. The teams' professionalism and hard work throughout is a testament to the firm. I definitely will look to work with the firm again in the future and recommend to friends and family.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

Meet the team of Barcan+Kirby LLP

Contact & Locations - Barcan+Kirby LLP

Opening hours

Monday 09:00–17:15
Tuesday 09:00–17:15 (Open)
Wednesday 09:00–17:15
Thursday 09:00–17:15
Friday 09:00–17:15
Saturday (Closed)
Sunday (Closed)

36 High Street, Thornbury, Bristol, Avon, BS35 2AJ

Reviews

0.0 /5 0 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Barcan+Kirby LLP

Clients praise the firm’s expertise in conveyancing, wills and trusts, probate, family law, employment matters, commercial work and property transfers. Reviews highlight strong knowledge, attention to detail, swift turnaround times and clear, practical advice. Clients also value the team’s friendly, approachable and empathetic manner, with staff described as reassuring, patient, supportive and highly responsive. Communication is repeatedly noted as clear, prompt and proactive, helping matters feel smooth, well managed and stress-free.

Clear communication
Prompt responses
Professional service
Friendly staff
Knowledgeable advice
Supportive team
Efficient handling
Empathetic approach
Thorough explanations
Stress-free process

ReviewSolicitors Review List

No reviews match your filters

No results found. Remove a filter or clear all filters to see more reviews.

Reviews

4.8 /5 2862 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Barcan+Kirby LLP

Clients praise the firm’s expertise in conveyancing, wills and trusts, probate, family law, employment matters, commercial work and property transfers. Reviews highlight strong knowledge, attention to detail, swift turnaround times and clear, practical advice. Clients also value the team’s friendly, approachable and empathetic manner, with staff described as reassuring, patient, supportive and highly responsive. Communication is repeatedly noted as clear, prompt and proactive, helping matters feel smooth, well managed and stress-free.

Clear communication
Prompt responses
Professional service
Friendly staff
Knowledgeable advice
Supportive team
Efficient handling
Empathetic approach
Thorough explanations
Stress-free process

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of Mark woodman

Mark woodman

Wills, Trusts & Probate

Review for mark scanlon and all team

Thanks for reading.i m going WAY beyond the pale of ,Barcan kirby nice to deal with, delt with conveyancing to my expactations etc etc etc.......... Please kindly read. Mark scanlon and i include his whole team are simply world class..thats right world class. I l keep this skinny............i researched Mark scanlon 5 years ago and was impressed. Without going into detail , he fought an up hill battle for me as regards a very serious life changing amount of money. He won............or we won drawing to an amicable agreement 4 years later i contact Mark to arrange the accounts details report of the sold house i had probate for etc...he even remembered my case going back 4 years previous.... This is summery of Mark. highly intelligent. Able to adapt to circumstace of my needs etc. And the most brilliant of correspondence to the apposing side i have ever witnesd. Totally world class lawyer...........marks on speed dial. !!

Legal experts tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thanks for taking the time to leave this great feedback for Mark and the Contentious Trusts and Probate team. We're glad the team was able to support you with your matter and wish you all the best for the future!

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Rita

Rita

Clinical Negligence

Charlotte is a brilliant and empathetic solicitor

Charlotte supported me and my family through a heartbreaking period with equal parts professionalism and empathy and a deep knowledge of the subject matter when we needed it most. Thank you so much Charlotte for your hard work and dedication, we really appreciate it. You are an asset to Barcan + Kirby. Best wishes, Rita and family.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thank you for taking the time to leave this lovely review, Rita. We're glad Charlotte was able to support you and your family during a difficult time and wish everyone all the best for the future.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Peter Rodwell

Peter Rodwell

Housing & Property

Great service

Abi and her team acted for us on a recent sale and purchase and they acted swiftly, very professionally and although I had lower quotes, they were well worth their fee. They were approachable and always available via phone and email. They made an always stressful process far easier

Legal experts tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thanks, Peter. We're glad Abi and the New Build team were able to assist with the sale and purchase of your property and we look forward to working with you again in the future.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Elaine

Elaine

Not good

Had conveyancing practice deal with the purchase of a new home for me 4 years ago, & I’m still being told by lenders that part of the property doesn’t belong to me!!

Legal experts tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Hi Elaine, as discussed with Kim, all relevant documents outlining your ownership of the property have been shared with you. During your recent phone conversation with her, you confirmed you are uncertain about which of part the property is not owned. Unfortunately, this means there isn’t any further assistance we’re able to provide at this stage.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Dan

Dan

Family Law

Gareth Is A Winner

Ill keep this short, Gareth was simply amazing dealing with my case, he always responded to me quickly and was always one step ahead of the other party. Thanks again to Gareth and the whole team.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thanks for this great review, Dan. We're so pleased Gareth and his team were able to help with your matter.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of James Brown

James Brown

Employment

James

Used Barcan & Kirby for a employment issue, liked their service, very helpful and to the point. Natalie Pring was very good.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Thank you, James, for your kind feedback. We're delighted to hear that Natalie was able to assist you with your employment matter.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Alex Manara

Alex Manara

Housing & Property

Alex

Provided a very personalised approach to the sale of our house. Very aware of our circumstances and did everything they could to smoothen the process for us.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

Thanks, Alex.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of All

All

Family Law

All

Charmaine was absolutely outstanding and I was extremely suprised at the amount of time and information she gave me. She was extremely knowledgeable and professional and very respectful. It was a genuine pleasure to talk to her and I would highly recommend her. Thanks Charmaine.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Thanks for this lovely review. We're pleased that Charmaine could support you with your matter.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Mrs Christine Withey

Mrs Christine Withey

Wills, Trusts & Probate

Wills, Trusts and Probate

Joelle was very good explained everything so i could understand.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thanks, Christine.

0
Collected on: Law_net collection source logo
Profile image of BH

BH

Company & Commercial

Business / Commercial

This was our first interaction with Barcan+Kirby. We met Elsie on a networking event for Nursery Business owners. She has dealt very professionally and thoroughly with the purchase of our nursery; she provided sector knowledge and brought the different stakeholders together. We always felt greatly supported and out interests were very well addressed.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thanks for this great review! We're glad Elsie was able to guide you through the purchase of your nursery, and we look forward to working with you again in the future.

0
Collected on: Law_net collection source logo

Can This Law Firm Assist You?

Find the best legal expertise in the field, tailored to your needs. Assess availability, delve into specialist knowledge, and make informed decisions with transparency of cost.

Law firms are ranked based on past client experience. They can be evaluated by value, quality, and ethical standards, helping you find the firm you need.

See availability
Check expertise
Estimate Costs
Clear