Barcan+Kirby LLP logo

Barcan+Kirby LLP

Second Floor Prince House, 43-51 Prince Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 4PS

Accepting new clients

Second Floor Prince House, 43-51 Prince Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 4PS

Regulated by:

The Solicitors Regulation Authority

Regulator ID: 8006978

Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 1
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 2
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 3
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 2
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 3
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 3
Barcan+Kirby LLP gallery image 5

ReviewSolicitors Suitability Check

See availability

Expertise

Costs


Please enter a search query before checking suitability.
Our AI couldn’t identify the legal issue in that search 🤔 Try describing the legal problem in a different way.

Barcan+Kirby LLP Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

No Reviews
No data
Value for
Money
No data
Success
Rate
No data
Would
Recommend
Communication N/A
Initial Impressions N/A
Approachability N/A
Documentation Accuracy N/A
Legal Knowledge N/A
Value for money N/A

Accreditations

Barcan+Kirby LLP are accredited by

Children Law accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Personal Injury accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Clinical Negligence accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Trading names:
Barcan+Kirby

Description

Our solicitors in central Bristol specialise in child law, civil and commercial litigation, commercial property, corporate and commercial law, Court of Protection, domestic abuse, employment law, Lasting Powers of Attorney, family law, inheritance and estate planning, medical negligence, personal injury, probate and estate administration, residential conveyancing, Trusts, and Wills.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Barcan+Kirby LLP offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Practice areas not listed yet
Practice areas not listed yet

Barcan+Kirby LLP Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

4.8
Excellent
94%
Value for
Money
11% above
national average
95%+
Success
Rate
15% above
national average
95%+
Would
Recommend
16% above
national average
Communication 4.8/5
Initial Impressions 4.8/5
Approachability 4.9/5
Documentation Accuracy 4.8/5
Legal Knowledge 4.8/5
Value for money 4.7/5

Accreditations

Barcan+Kirby LLP are accredited by

Children Law accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Personal Injury accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Clinical Negligence accreditation awarded to Barcan+Kirby LLP
Trading names:
Barcan+Kirby

Description

Our solicitors in central Bristol specialise in child law, civil and commercial litigation, commercial property, corporate and commercial law, Court of Protection, domestic abuse, employment law, Lasting Powers of Attorney, family law, inheritance and estate planning, medical negligence, personal injury, probate and estate administration, residential conveyancing, Trusts, and Wills.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Barcan+Kirby LLP offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Pinned Reviews

Profile image of Christopher

Christopher

Personal Injury

Christopher

"Myfanwy Buckeridge and her team took on our personal injury case and worked tirelessly over 4 years to obtain the compensation that we deserved. Throughout the whole process we were kept up to date on all developments and fully briefed on how the case was proceeding and what was required of us."

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Profile image of Jordan

Jordan

Company & Commercial

Jordan

"thoughtful, responsive, and commercially minded throughout. Rob also provided valuable support on a separate matter. What stood out most was the ability to have frank, open conversations around the practicalities of the deals, something that really helped get them over the line."

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Meet the team of Barcan+Kirby LLP

Contact & Locations - Barcan+Kirby LLP

Opening hours

Monday 09:00–17:15
Tuesday 09:00–17:15
Wednesday 09:00–17:15
Thursday 09:00–17:15
Friday 09:00–17:15
Saturday (Closed)
Sunday (Closed)

Second Floor Prince House, 43-51 Prince Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 4PS

Reviews

0.0 /5 0 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Barcan+Kirby LLP

Clients praise the firm for conveyancing, wills, trusts, probate, family and commercial work, highlighting deep technical expertise and reliable, efficient case management. Reviewers value clear, prompt communication, thorough attention to detail, strong negotiation and problem‑solving, and the ability to meet tight deadlines. The firm is described as professional, knowledgeable and well coordinated across teams. Soft skills repeatedly praised include empathy, patience, approachability, reassurance, calm under pressure and a friendly, personable manner that makes complex or stressful matters feel straightforward and supportive.

clear communication
very responsive
professional service
efficient handling
friendly staff
supportive approach
attention to detail
stress-free process
knowledgeable team
timely updates

ReviewSolicitors Review List

No reviews match your filters

No results found. Remove a filter or clear all filters to see more reviews.

Reviews

4.8 /5 2797 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Barcan+Kirby LLP

Clients praise the firm for conveyancing, wills, trusts, probate, family and commercial work, highlighting deep technical expertise and reliable, efficient case management. Reviewers value clear, prompt communication, thorough attention to detail, strong negotiation and problem‑solving, and the ability to meet tight deadlines. The firm is described as professional, knowledgeable and well coordinated across teams. Soft skills repeatedly praised include empathy, patience, approachability, reassurance, calm under pressure and a friendly, personable manner that makes complex or stressful matters feel straightforward and supportive.

clear communication
very responsive
professional service
efficient handling
friendly staff
supportive approach
attention to detail
stress-free process
knowledgeable team
timely updates

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of Rita

Rita

Clinical Negligence

Charlotte is a brilliant and empathetic solicitor

Charlotte supported me and my family through a heartbreaking period with equal parts professionalism and empathy and a deep knowledge of the subject matter when we needed it most. Thank you so much Charlotte for your hard work and dedication, we really appreciate it. You are an asset to Barcan + Kirby. Best wishes, Rita and family.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thank you for taking the time to leave this lovely review, Rita. We're glad Charlotte was able to support you and your family during a difficult time and wish everyone all the best for the future.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Peter Rodwell

Peter Rodwell

Housing & Property

Great service

Abi and her team acted for us on a recent sale and purchase and they acted swiftly, very professionally and although I had lower quotes, they were well worth their fee. They were approachable and always available via phone and email. They made an always stressful process far easier

Legal experts tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thanks, Peter. We're glad Abi and the New Build team were able to assist with the sale and purchase of your property and we look forward to working with you again in the future.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Elaine

Elaine

Not good

Had conveyancing practice deal with the purchase of a new home for me 4 years ago, & I’m still being told by lenders that part of the property doesn’t belong to me!!

Legal experts tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Hi Elaine, as discussed with Kim, all relevant documents outlining your ownership of the property have been shared with you. During your recent phone conversation with her, you confirmed you are uncertain about which of part the property is not owned. Unfortunately, this means there isn’t any further assistance we’re able to provide at this stage.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Dan

Dan

Family Law

Gareth Is A Winner

Ill keep this short, Gareth was simply amazing dealing with my case, he always responded to me quickly and was always one step ahead of the other party. Thanks again to Gareth and the whole team.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thanks for this great review, Dan. We're so pleased Gareth and his team were able to help with your matter.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Gary

Gary

Housing & Property

Thanks so much, from Lynn & Gary

Thanks so much from Lynn & Gary Our Review referring to: Barcan+Kirby Kingswood & Bedminster Branch staff. We have very recently completed the sale of our late mother’s bungalow via CJ Hole - Kingswood Branch, Barcan+Kirby were amongst a list of recommended Solicitors to consider using received from CJ Hole. The whole process from our first meeting with representatives from both the Kingswood and Bedminster branch right through to final completion, we found the process to be completely stress free. The team coordinated all requirements efficiently and effectively. They were excellent at keeping us up to date on all aspects of progress. We would like to add a special thanks to Caleb Kay, Laura Roberts & Robyn Eamer who we found all extremely helpful. We can’t thank the team enough for their expertise and knowledge, time, care and support. We highly recommended them. Thank you all.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

A representative from Barcan+Kirby LLP responded to this review

Thanks so much for taking the time to leave this wonderful review, Lynn & Garry. We're so pleased the team were able to assist you.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of Anonymous

Anonymous

Wills, Trusts and Probate

Very helpful, with prompt phone replies

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Law_net collection source logo
Profile image of Marion

Marion

Wills, Trusts and Probate

Great advice, very relaxed and personal services whilst also very professional

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Law_net collection source logo
Profile image of Mark Purnell

Mark Purnell

Residential Conveyancing

Gabrielle and her team were fantastic. Thankyou for the help.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Law_net collection source logo
Profile image of Ayyub Chowdhury

Ayyub Chowdhury

Employment

Ayyub

My family member and I had a 45 minute consultation with Natalie, and I genuinely cannot praise her highly enough. She was incredibly professional, knowleldgeable and reassuring, while also being very human and compassionate. Natalie took the time to probperly understand what my family menber was going through rather than simply treating it as another case. She gave us incredible advice, reassurance and, most importantly, honesty about the situation. That combination of professionalism, empathy and straight talking was exactly what we needed. Natalie also had a trainee with her during the consultation. The best advice I could give that trainee is to soak up every bit of knowledge and every skill set Natalie has, because she was phenomenal. Watching the way she communicated, listened, explained things and supported my family member was genuinely impressive. It was clear that she has a wealth of experience and knows exactly how to handle difficult situations with both professionalism and compassion. From our experience, if you are looking for the best employment firm to have in your corner, these are the people I would recommend. And after meeting Natalie, I can confidently say she is the person I would go to for that support. She made what was already a difficult situation feel much more manageable. Absolutely outstanding service from Natalie and the team. Highly recommended.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Thank you so much, Ayyub, for taking the time to leave this outstanding review for Natalie. We're glad she was able to support you and your family during a difficult matter and make the situation feel more manageable. Wishing you and your family all the best for the future.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Paul Challis

Paul Challis

Employment

Paul

Very smooth very easy to understand and digest Natalie was a joy to work with

Solicitors tagged in
this review

Thanks, Paul. We're glad Natalie was able to assist you.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo

Can This Law Firm Assist You?

Find the best legal expertise in the field, tailored to your needs. Assess availability, delve into specialist knowledge, and make informed decisions with transparency of cost.

Law firms are ranked based on past client experience. They can be evaluated by value, quality, and ethical standards, helping you find the firm you need.

See availability
Check expertise
Estimate Costs
Clear