Churchers Solicitors LLP logo

Churchers Solicitors LLP

4.8 | 2020 Reviews 2,020 Reviews | Business Law
2,020 Total Company Reviews Business Law | 2,020 Total Company Reviews Business Law | 2,020 Total Company Reviews

12 High Street, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16 7BL

Accepting new clients

12 High Street, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16 7BL

Regulated by:

The Solicitors Regulation Authority

Regulator ID: 656428

Visit website
Churchers Solicitors LLP |

ReviewSolicitors Suitability Check

See availability

Expertise

Costs


Please enter a search query before checking suitability.
Our AI couldn’t identify the legal issue in that search 🤔 Try describing the legal problem in a different way.

Churchers Solicitors LLP Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

4.8
Excellent
95%+
Value for
Money
95%+
Success
Rate
95%+
Would
Recommend
Communication 5.0/5
Initial Impressions 5.0/5
Approachability 5.0/5
Documentation Accuracy 5.0/5
Legal Knowledge 5.0/5
Value for money 5.0/5

Accreditations

Churchers Solicitors LLP are accredited by

Children Law accreditation awarded to Churchers Solicitors LLP
Family Law Advanced accreditation awarded to Churchers Solicitors LLP
Criminal Litigation accreditation awarded to Churchers Solicitors LLP

Description

Our team of legal professionals across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight have provided their support and advice to the local community for over 150 years. We have the knowledge and expertise to help with all of your legal requirements, offering a comprehensive range of services.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Churchers Solicitors LLP offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Churchers Solicitors LLP Review Scores & Client Satisfaction Overview

4.8
Excellent
95%
Value for
Money
12% above
national average
95%+
Success
Rate
15% above
national average
95%+
Would
Recommend
16% above
national average
Communication 4.8/5
Initial Impressions 4.8/5
Approachability 4.8/5
Documentation Accuracy 4.8/5
Legal Knowledge 4.8/5
Value for money 4.7/5

Accreditations

Churchers Solicitors LLP are accredited by

Children Law accreditation awarded to Churchers Solicitors LLP
Family Law Advanced accreditation awarded to Churchers Solicitors LLP
Criminal Litigation accreditation awarded to Churchers Solicitors LLP

Description

Our team of legal professionals across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight have provided their support and advice to the local community for over 150 years. We have the knowledge and expertise to help with all of your legal requirements, offering a comprehensive range of services.

Rankings by area of expertise

The rankings below show the areas of expertise that Churchers Solicitors LLP offers to clients. You can see how good the service offered is in comparison to all other law firms nationally / locally.

Meet the team of Churchers Solicitors LLP

Meet the team of Churchers Solicitors LLP

Contact & Locations - Churchers Solicitors LLP

Opening hours

Monday 09:00–17:00
Tuesday 09:00–17:00
Wednesday 09:00–17:00
Thursday 09:00–17:00
Friday 09:00–17:00
Saturday (Closed)
Sunday (Closed)

12 High Street, Fareham, Hampshire, PO16 7BL

Reviews

4.8 /5 2020 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Churchers Solicitors LLP

The firm specialises in conveyancing, wills, LPAs, probate, family and criminal defence, court representation and commercial matters. Clients praise clear, knowledgeable and efficient expertise, proactive case management and successful outcomes. Valued soft skills include professionalism, empathy, patience, calmness under pressure, strong communication, responsiveness, friendliness and a personable, reassuring manner that builds trust and reduces anxiety.

professional
friendly staff
clear communication
knowledgeable
efficient service
compassionate
responsive
proactive
available remotely
trusted recommendation

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of Marc Haves

Marc Haves

Verified
Business Law

Business acquisition

Was very nervous at first but they put me at ease explained everything was very quick to respond and took me through every step

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Jodie

Jodie

Verified
Commercial Property

Excellent service

Katie guess was my solicitor and she done a fab job with getting everything sorted for us, she explained things in simpler terms for us as this is my first time owning my own business. Also found churchers to be great value for money compared to other solicitors.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of James

James

Verified
Company & Commercial

Very professional and efficient

Nick took care of the sale of our business. Nick was extremely professional and efficient throughout. Nick offered some great legal advice and got the sale over the line. Nick liaised directly with our accountants which was extremely helpful. Overall, we were extremely impressed and would highly recommend Nick to anyone.

Legal experts tagged in
this review

Reply by profile image of Nick Gale

Nick Gale

Thank you for the review - it is much appreciated.

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of sarah

sarah

sarah

I have recently had assistance from Mr Matthew Bailey regarding a business law matter and I was very impressed with the prompt, kind & courteous service I received. I would not hesitate to recommend Churchers & Matthew and will certainly use their services again in the future should the need arise.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo

Reviews

4.8 /5 2020 Reviews
Filter your results
Star rating
Review Source

Rating

Review Source

Clients say

What clients say about Churchers Solicitors LLP

The firm specialises in conveyancing, wills, LPAs, probate, family and criminal defence, court representation and commercial matters. Clients praise clear, knowledgeable and efficient expertise, proactive case management and successful outcomes. Valued soft skills include professionalism, empathy, patience, calmness under pressure, strong communication, responsiveness, friendliness and a personable, reassuring manner that builds trust and reduces anxiety.

professional
friendly staff
clear communication
knowledgeable
efficient service
compassionate
responsive
proactive
available remotely
trusted recommendation

ReviewSolicitors Review List

Profile image of Andrew

Andrew

Housing & Property

Efficient and professional conveyancing service

Matthew James of Churchers acted for us in the purchase of a property in the Gosport area. He pursued our interests effectively and gave us clear advice, with no extra charges arising from a complication over access rights.. The result was a successful transaction.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Terence Moody

Terence Moody

Verified

Criminal

I found your solicitor friendly and explained everything to me in basics

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of E W

E W

Verified
Housing & Property

Another great experience with Matthew and team

Churchers have become my go to solicitors and even though I’m about to move counties I will still call on them first for all my legal needs. At the Gosport branch you will be met by friendly and professional staff from reception all the way to Matthew himself. Matthew made sure I was kept updated throughout the conveyance process and was always on hand to respond to my queries.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Robert Wickham

Robert Wickham

Verified
Housing & Property

Smooth transaction.

Tamsin and team are very thorough and efficient. Will definitely be using again for our next transaction. Top notch service,

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo
Profile image of Derek

Derek

Verified
Housing & Property

flat purchase

a very professional team handled a complex high rise conveyance in Gosport they also operate mainly electronically which is a relief if you are remote

Solicitors tagged in
this review

1
Collected on: ReviewSolicitor collection source logo

Other Reviews

Profile image of Kate Astbury

Kate Astbury

Kate

I was made welcome on my arrival, staff were friendly. Daniel Cottrell was informative and explained things in an easy to understand manner. Sarah Ling ensured I was cc’d in all of the follow up paperwork. I was very impressed with the service provided and would thoroughly recommend Churchers Solicitors.

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Sue Cunliffe

Sue Cunliffe

Housing & Property

Sue

Efficient, knowledgable and on the case. What more could one ask of a conveyancer?

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Mal Smart

Mal Smart

Mal

Excellent service, very helpful and professional made to feel comfortable in what was a strange situation. Outlined my options very clearly with pros and cons, the meaning each item and the effects they would have. Daniel spent the whole time ensuring my understanding and the consequences of the decisions I was about to make. I can thoroughly recommend Daniel for his patience and thoroughness during this time

Legal experts tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Sarah Rutherford

Sarah Rutherford

Sarah

From the moment Madaline took over my case, I finally felt like I was in safe hands. She was thrown in at the deep end, but she was organised, proactive, and completely on the ball. She quickly got to grips with everything, kept me informed, and gave me confidence that I could trust her to fight for me. Unfortunately, my experience with the first solicitor at this firm who handled my case was very different. After six months, I felt like I had got nowhere. There were several mistakes, communication was poor, they spent a lot of time out of the office and passing my case around to various other people whilst away on holidays this was the majority of the time. I found the whole experience incredibly frustrating and lost my trust. Madaline completely turned things around. She restored my confidence, worked tirelessly on my case, and I genuinely felt she was fighting for me every step of the way. Her professionalism, dedication, and compassion have made all the difference, and I can’t thank her enough. She is a real credit to the firm. I gave 4 stars only because of my beginning experience with this firm if I had had Madaline the whole way through it would have been a solid 5 stars. I absolutely would recommend her to anyone going forward she was down to earth, kind and I’m very grateful for her compassion towards my situation.

Solicitors tagged in
this review

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo
Profile image of Tim Coffin

Tim Coffin

Tim

Very friendly, knowledgeable and helpful assistance

0
Collected on: Google collection source logo

Can This Law Firm Assist You?

Find the best legal expertise in the field, tailored to your needs. Assess availability, delve into specialist knowledge, and make informed decisions with transparency of cost.

Law firms are ranked based on past client experience. They can be evaluated by value, quality, and ethical standards, helping you find the firm you need.

See availability
Check expertise
Estimate Costs
Clear